Past Recipients

Past Recipients

2 0 1 6
Nike Youth Games • Fred Meyer Stores • Merritt Paulson/Portland Timbers and Thorns •
Samuel S. Johnson Foundation • The Al and Pat Reser Civic Leadership Award – Steven & Susan Corey

2 0 1 5
Lithia Motors– Sidney “Sid” Deboer, Founder and Executive Chairman • Leatherman Tool Group, Inc. – Timothy Leatherman, Chairman of the Board and Co-founder – Ben Rivera, President • Oregon Community Foundation – Max Williams, President and CEO • Law Enforcement Torch Run – Sgt. Joel Goodwin, Chair – Oregon LETR Executive Council – Sgt. Gwen Johns, Chair Elect – Oregon LETR Executive Council – Lt. Jeff Kaer, Chair Emeritus – Oregon LETR Executive Council • The Al and Pat Reser Civic Leadership Award – Cynthia Carmina Gomez, Director, Cultural Resource Centers – Portland State University

2 0 1 4
Columbia Sportswear Company – Tim Boyle, President, Chief Executive Officer • Moda, Inc. – Robert Gootee, Chief Executive Officer • Knowledge Universe – Tom Wyatt, Chief Executive Officer • Bill Wyatt – Executive Director, Port of Portland • The Al and Pat Reser Civic Leadership Award – Beth Ray (In Memoriam)

2 0 1 3
ESCO Corporation – Calvin Collins, President and CEO • Mark B. Ganz – President and CEO, Cambia Health Solutions • Bob Moore – Founder and President, Bob’s Red Mill Natural Foods • Arlene Schnitzer • Dutch Bros. Coffee – Travis Boersma, President and Co-Founder • The Al and Pat Reser Civic Leadership Award – Margaret Carter • Special Achievement Award – Bill Schonely

2 0 1 2
Schnitzer Steel Industries, Inc. • Roth’s Fresh Markets • Mentor Graphics Corporation • Port Orford Ocean Resource Team • Joseph E. Weston • The Al and Pat Reser Civic Leadership Award – Gary Fish, Founder, Deschutes Brewery • Special Achievement Award – University of Oregon Football 2012 Rose Bowl Champions • Gert Boyle Greatness Award – Presented to representatives of the Special Olympics Oregon 2012 Olympic Trials Exhibition Team

2 0 1 1
Ken and Joan Austin • Wieden + Kennedy • Precision Castparts Corp. The Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Association • Jean M. Auel, Special Achievement Award • Dick Withnell The Al and Pat Reser Civic Leadership Award

2 0 1 0
Oregon Iron Works, Inc. • Willamette Valley Vineyards • Brian J. Druker, M.D. • Bandon Dunes Golf Resort • The Ford Family Foundation • Dark Horse Comics/Dark Horse Entertainment

2 0 0 9
The Standard • Hoffman Construction Company • Powell’s Books • Laika, Inc. • Patricia C. “Patsy” Smullin • Michael Nelson • The 1977 Portland Trail Blazers NBA Championship Team • Dave Frohnmayer

2 0 0 8
JELD-WEN, inc. • Pendleton Woolen Mills • Ann and Bill Swindells • Oregon Law Enforcement Community • Oregon Entrepreneurs Network

2 0 0 7
Gerding Edlen Development Company, LLC • SeQuential Biofuels, LLC • Doc and Connie Hatfield, Founders, Oregon Country Natural Beef • COL (Ret.) Scott McCrae, Director, Oregon Army National Guard Reintegration Team • Cycle Oregon

2 0 0 6
The Greenbrier Companies • Al Reser • Rob Bovett • University of Oregon School of Journalism and Communication • Oregon Food Bank • OSU Championship Baseball Team • Shriver Greatness Award: Special Olympics Oregon 2006 National Games Team

2 0 0 5
Intel Corporation • Gert Boyle • Sue Shaffer • The Oregon National Guard • The Oregon Shakespeare Festival • The Honorable Mark O. Hatfield • Shriver Greatness Award: Special Olympics Oregon – Nagano World Winter Games Team

2 0 0 4
Nike • New Season Markets • Gerald W. Frank • Carolyn Micnhimer, Kam Wah Chung Museum •
Judge Laura Pryor • The Pendleton Round-Up Association • Shriver Greatness Award: Special Olympics Oregon – Gold Medal Athletes

2 0 0 3
Oregon Business Council • Les Schwab Tire Centers, Inc. • Dr. Robert B. Pamplin, Jr. • Norma Paulus • Governor Barbara Roberts • Shriver Greatness Award: Special Olympics Oregon – Ireland World Summer Games Team